Introduction

The Healthbox NZ Ltd, trading as Healthbox, (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal and health information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Health information is information about an individual that can be attributed to an identifiable individual.
 

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.
 

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal and health information from

We collect personal information about you from:
 

  • You, when you provide personal or health information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration, assessment or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. a telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products.

  • Third party software services where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

  • Third party software services for the sole purpose of providing Healthbox services and products. A full list of third-party services and their privacy policies can be provided on upon request by emailing info@healthbox.co.nz.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information: 
 

  • To verify your identity

  • To provide services and products to you

  • To market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

  • To improve the services and products that we provide to you

  • To undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)

  • To bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions

  • To respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • To conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • For any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:  
 

  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

  • Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • A person or legal entity who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

  • Any other person authorised by you.
     

Businesses that support our services and products can be located outside New Zealand.  This can mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Protecting your personal information

  • Healthbox takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information it collects is securely safeguarded against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or any other misuse. Despite taking all reasonable steps, Healthbox does not guarantee that information will not be the subject of unauthorised access, loss or misuse. 

  • Healthbox retains information about an identifiable individual in accordance with the applicable laws, regulations, codes, standards and guidelines. Healthbox does not hold information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used. 

  • Healthbox may, at its discretion, notify you if information has become available to unauthorised individuals or organisations. Healthbox reserves the right not to notify an affected individual if circumstances are such that notification is not warranted and/or appropriate.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.
 

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.
 

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at admin@healthbox.co.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).
 

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you with copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on any website message board/chat room, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.
 

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.
 

Healthbox uses third-party tracking services on our website and I.T. services to enhance the usability of our website and I.T. services.